Tex.
Prop. Code Section 41.002
Definition of Homestead
(a)
If used for the purposes of an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon.(b)
If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of:(1)
for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; or(2)
for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.(c)
A homestead is considered to be urban if, at the time the designation is made, the property is:(1)
located within the limits of a municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted subdivision; and(2)
served by police protection, paid or volunteer fire protection, and at least three of the following services provided by a municipality or under contract to a municipality:(A)
electric;(B)
natural gas;(C)
sewer;(D)
storm sewer; and(E)
water.(d)
The definition of a homestead as provided in this section applies to all homesteads in this state whenever created.
Source:
Section 41.002 — Definition of Homestead, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.41.htm#41.002
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).