Tex. Prop. Code Section 24.0053
Payment of Rent During Appeal of Eviction
(a)
If the justice court enters judgment for the landlord in a residential eviction case based on nonpayment of rent, the court shall determine the amount of rent to be paid each rental pay period during the pendency of any appeal and shall note that amount in the judgment. If a portion of the rent is payable by a government
* * *
the amount of the initial deposit of rent stated in the judgment that the tenant must pay into the justice court registry;
(2)
whether the initial deposit must be paid in cash, cashier’s check, or money order, and to whom the cashier’s check or money order, if applicable, must be made payable;
(3)
the calendar date by which the initial deposit must be paid into the justice court registry;
(4)
for a court that closes before 5 p.m. on the date specified by Subdivision (3), the time the court closes; and
(5)
a statement that failure to pay the required amount into the justice court registry by the date prescribed by Subdivision (3) may result in the court issuing a writ of possession without a hearing.
(a-2)
The date by which an initial deposit must be paid into the justice court registry under Subsection (a-1)(3) must be within five days of the date the tenant files the pauper’s affidavit as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(a-3)
If a tenant files an appeal bond to appeal an eviction for nonpayment of rent, the tenant must, not later than the fifth day after the date the tenant filed the appeal bond, pay into the justice court registry the amount of rent to be paid in one rental pay period as determined by the court under Subsection (a). If the tenant fails to timely pay that amount into the justice court registry and the transcript has not yet been transmitted to the county court, the plaintiff may request a writ of possession. On request and payment of the applicable fee, the justice court shall issue the writ of possession immediately and without a hearing. Regardless of whether a writ of possession is issued, the justice court shall transmit the transcript and appeal documents to the county court for trial de novo on issues relating to possession, rent, or attorney’s fees.
(a-4)
On sworn motion and hearing, the plaintiff in the eviction suit may withdraw money deposited in the court registry before the final determination in the case, dismissal of the appeal, or order of the court after final hearing. The county court shall give precedence to a hearing or motion under this subsection.
(b)
If an eviction case is based on nonpayment of rent and the tenant appeals by filing a pauper’s affidavit, the tenant shall pay the rent, as it becomes due, into the justice court or the county court registry, as applicable, during the pendency of the appeal, in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and Subsection (a). If a government agency is responsible for all or a portion of the rent under an agreement with the landlord, the tenant shall pay only that portion of the rent determined by the justice court under Subsection (a) to be paid by the tenant during appeal, subject to either party’s right to contest that determination under Subsection (c).
(c)
If an eviction case is based on nonpayment of rent and the tenant’s rent during the rental agreement term has been paid wholly or partly by a government agency, either party may contest the portion of the rent that the justice court determines must be paid into the county court registry by the tenant under this section. The contest must be filed on or before the fifth day after the date the justice signs the judgment. If a contest is filed, not later than the fifth day after the date the contest is filed the justice court shall notify the parties and hold a hearing to determine the amount owed by the tenant in accordance with the terms of the rental agreement and applicable laws and regulations. After hearing the evidence, the justice court shall determine the portion of the rent that must be paid by the tenant under this section.
(d)
If the tenant objects to the justice court’s ruling under Subsection (c) on the portion of the rent to be paid by the tenant during appeal, the tenant shall be required to pay only the portion claimed by the tenant to be owed by the tenant until the issue is tried de novo along with the case on the merits in county court. During the pendency of the appeal, either party may file a motion with the county court to reconsider the amount of the rent that must be paid by the tenant into the registry of the court.
(e)
If either party files a contest under Subsection (c) and the tenant files a pauper’s affidavit that is contested by the landlord under Section 24.0052 (Tenant Appeal on Pauper’s Affidavit)(d), the justice court shall hold the hearing on both contests at the same time.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1185 (H.B. 62), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 958 (H.B. 1111), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1027 (H.B. 1334), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2016.