Tex.
Prop. Code Section 24.0051
Procedures Applicable in Suit to Evict and Recover Unpaid Rent
(a)
In a suit filed in justice court in which the landlord files a sworn statement seeking judgment against a tenant for possession of the premises and unpaid rent, personal service on the tenant or service on the tenant under Rule 742a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, is procedurally sufficient to support a default judgment for possession of the premises and unpaid rent.(b)
A landlord may recover unpaid rent under this section regardless of whether the tenant vacated the premises after the date the landlord filed the sworn statement and before the date the court renders judgment.(c)
In a suit to recover possession of the premises, whether or not unpaid rent is claimed, the citation required by Rule 739, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, must include the following notice to the defendant:(d)
In a suit described by Subsection (c), the citation required by Rule 739, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, must include the following notice to the defendant on the first page of the citation in English and Spanish and in conspicuous bold print:
Source:
Section 24.0051 — Procedures Applicable in Suit to Evict and Recover Unpaid Rent, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.24.htm#24.0051
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).