Tex. Penal Code Section 43.28
Certain Sexually Oriented Performances Prohibited
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Sexual conduct” means:
(A)
the exhibition or representation, actual or simulated, of sexual acts, including vaginal sex, anal sex, and masturbation;
(B)
the exhibition or representation, actual or simulated, of male or female genitals in a lewd state, including a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(C)
the exhibition of a device designed and marketed as useful primarily for the sexual stimulation of male or female genitals;
(D)
actual contact or simulated contact occurring between one person and the buttocks, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person; or
(E)
the exhibition of sexual gesticulations using accessories or prosthetics that exaggerate male or female sexual characteristics.
(2)
“Sexually oriented performance” means a visual performance that:
(A)
features:
(i)
a performer who is nude, as defined by Section 102.051 (Definitions), Business & Commerce Code; or
(ii)
any other performer who engages in sexual conduct; and
(B)
appeals to the prurient interest in sex.
(b)
A person commits an offense if, regardless of whether compensation for the performance is expected or received, the person engages in a sexually oriented performance:
(1)
on public property at a time, in a place, and in a manner that could reasonably be expected to be viewed by a child; or
(2)
in the presence of an individual younger than 18 years of age.
(c)
An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 931 (S.B. 12), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.