Tex. Penal Code Section 36.07
Acceptance of Honorarium
(a)
A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant’s official position or duties.
(b)
This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses in connection with a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory, or from accepting meals in connection with such an event.
(b-1)
Transportation, lodging, and meals described by Subsection (b) are not political contributions as defined by Title 15, Election Code.
(c)
An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 4.03, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 56 (S.B. 1269), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.