Tex.
Penal Code Section 30.02
Burglary
(a)
A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:(1)
enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or(2)
remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or(3)
enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.(b)
For purposes of this section, “enter” means to intrude:(1)
any part of the body; or(2)
any physical object connected with the body.(c)
Except as provided in Subsection (c-1), (c-2), or (d), an offense under this section is a:(1)
state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or(2)
felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation.(c-1)
An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if:(1)
the premises are a commercial building in which a controlled substance is generally stored, including a pharmacy, clinic, hospital, nursing facility, or warehouse; and(2)
the person entered or remained concealed in that building with intent to commit a theft of a controlled substance.(c-2)
An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if:(1)
the premises are a building other than a habitation; and(2)
it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor committed the offense in the course of committing an offense under Section 20.05 (Smuggling of Persons)(a)(2).(d)
An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if:(1)
the premises are a habitation; and(2)
any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.
Source:
Section 30.02 — Burglary, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.30.htm#30.02
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).