Tex.
Parks & Wild. Code Section 42.012
Resident License Fee
(a)
The fee for a resident hunting license is $8 or an amount set by the commission, whichever amount is more.(b)
The commission may set a lower fee or waive the fee or license requirement for a resident who is under 17 years old, 65 years old or older, or participating in an event that is sponsored or co-sponsored by the department with the approval of the director. The commission shall waive the fee for a qualified veteran with a disability and for a resident on active duty as a member of the United States military forces, the Texas Army National Guard, the Texas Air National Guard, or the Texas State Guard.(c)
“Qualified veteran with a disability” means a veteran with a service connected disability, as defined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, consisting of the loss of the use of a lower extremity or of a disability rating of 50 percent or more and who is receiving compensation from the United States for the disability.
Source:
Section 42.012 — Resident License Fee, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PW/htm/PW.42.htm#42.012
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).