Tex. Occ. Code Section 301.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Board” means the Texas Board of Nursing.
(1-a)
“Chief nursing officer” means the registered nurse who is administratively responsible for the nursing services at a facility.
(1-b)
“Patient safety committee” has the meaning assigned by Section 303.001 (Definitions).
(2)
“Professional nursing” means the performance of an act that requires substantial specialized judgment and skill, the proper performance of which is based on knowledge and application of the principles of biological, physical, and social science as acquired by a completed course in an approved school of professional nursing. The term does not include acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures. Professional nursing involves:
(A)
the observation, assessment, intervention, evaluation, rehabilitation, care and counsel, or health teachings of a person who is ill, injured, infirm, or experiencing a change in normal health processes;
(B)
the maintenance of health or prevention of illness;
(C)
the administration of a medication or treatment as ordered by a physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(D)
the supervision or teaching of nursing;
(E)
the administration, supervision, and evaluation of nursing practices, policies, and procedures;
(F)
the requesting, receiving, signing for, and distribution of prescription drug samples to patients at practices at which an advanced practice registered nurse is authorized to sign prescription drug orders as provided by Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 157 (Authority of Physician to Delegate Certain Medical Acts);
(G)
the performance of an act delegated by a physician under Section 157.0512 (Prescriptive Authority Agreement), 157.054 (Prescribing at Facility-based Practice Sites), 157.058 (Delegation to Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist), or 157.059 (Delegation Regarding Certain Obstetrical Services); and
(H)
the development of the nursing care plan.
(3)
“Nurse” means a person required to be licensed under this chapter to engage in professional or vocational nursing.
(4)
“Nursing” means professional or vocational nursing.
(5)
“Vocational nursing” means a directed scope of nursing practice, including the performance of an act that requires specialized judgment and skill, the proper performance of which is based on knowledge and application of the principles of biological, physical, and social science as acquired by a completed course in an approved school of vocational nursing. The term does not include acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures. Vocational nursing involves:
(A)
collecting data and performing focused nursing assessments of the health status of an individual;
(B)
participating in the planning of the nursing care needs of an individual;
(C)
participating in the development and modification of the nursing care plan;
(D)
participating in health teaching and counseling to promote, attain, and maintain the optimum health level of an individual;
(E)
assisting in the evaluation of an individual’s response to a nursing intervention and the identification of an individual’s needs; and
(F)
engaging in other acts that require education and training, as prescribed by board rules and policies, commensurate with the nurse’s experience, continuing education, and demonstrated competency.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 4, eff. May 11, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 553, Sec. 1.002, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 113 (S.B. 1000), Sec. 3, eff. May 20, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 803 (S.B. 993), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 889 (H.B. 2426), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (S.B. 406), Sec. 15, eff. November 1, 2013.