Tex.
Occ. Code Section 2308.002
Definitions
(1)
“Advisory board” means the Towing and Storage Advisory Board.(1-a)
“Boot” means a lockable road wheel clamp or similar vehicle immobilization device that is designed to immobilize a parked vehicle and prevent its movement until the device is unlocked or removed.(1-b)
“Booting company” means a person that controls, installs, or directs the installation and removal of one or more boots.(1-c)
“Boot operator” means an individual who installs or removes a boot on or from a vehicle.(2)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation.(3)
“Consent tow” means any tow of a motor vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term does not include an incident management tow or a private property tow.(4)
“Department” means the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.(5)
“Driver’s license” has the meaning assigned by Section 521.001 (Definitions), Transportation Code.(5-a)
“Incident management tow” means any tow of a vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned to the scene of a traffic collision or to an incident, including the removal of a vehicle, commercial cargo, and commercial debris from a collision or incident scene.(5-b)
“Local authority” means a state or local governmental entity authorized to regulate traffic or parking and includes:(A)
an institution of higher education; and(B)
a political subdivision, including a county, municipality, special district, junior college district, housing authority, or other political subdivision of this state.(6)
“Nonconsent tow” means any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow, including:(A)
an incident management tow; and(B)
a private property tow.(7)
“Parking facility” means public or private property used, wholly or partly, for restricted or paid vehicle parking. The term includes:(A)
a restricted space on a portion of an otherwise unrestricted parking facility; and(B)
a commercial parking lot, a parking garage, and a parking area serving or adjacent to a business, church, school, home that charges a fee for parking, apartment complex, property governed by a property owners’ association, or government-owned property leased to a private person, including:(i)
a portion of the right-of-way of a public roadway that is leased by a governmental entity to the parking facility owner; and(ii)
the area between the facility’s property line abutting a county or municipal public roadway and the center line of the roadway’s drainage way or the curb of the roadway, whichever is farther from the facility’s property line.(7-a)
* * *
a property owner having an exclusive right under a dedicatory instrument, as that term is defined in Section 202.001 (Definitions), Property Code, to use a parking space.(8-a)
“Peace officer” means a person who is a peace officer under Article 2.12 (Who Are Peace Officers), Code of Criminal Procedure.(8-a)
“Peace officer” means a person who is a peace officer under Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure.(8-b)
“Private property tow” means any tow of a vehicle authorized by a parking facility owner without the consent of the owner or operator of the vehicle.(9)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (S.B. 1501), Sec. 20(a)(2), and Ch. 967 (S.B. 2065), Sec. 14.012(a)(1), eff. June 15, 2017.(10)
“Public roadway” means a public street, alley, road, right-of-way, or other public way, including paved and unpaved portions of the right-of-way.(11)
“Tow truck” means a motor vehicle, including a wrecker, equipped with a mechanical device used to tow, winch, or otherwise move another motor vehicle. The term does not include:(A)
a motor vehicle owned and operated by a governmental entity, including a public school district;(B)
a motor vehicle towing:(i)
a race car;(ii)
a motor vehicle for exhibition; or(iii)
an antique motor vehicle;(C)
a recreational vehicle towing another vehicle;(D)
a motor vehicle used in combination with a tow bar, tow dolly, or other mechanical device if the vehicle is not operated in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise;(E)
* * *