Tex. Labor Code Section 415.002
Administrative Violation by Insurance Carrier
(a)
An insurance carrier or its representative commits an administrative violation if that person:
(1)
misrepresents a provision of this subtitle to an employee, an employer, a health care provider, or a legal beneficiary;
(2)
terminates or reduces benefits without substantiating evidence that the action is reasonable and authorized by law;
(3)
instructs an employer not to file a document required to be filed with the division;
(4)
instructs or encourages an employer to violate a claimant’s right to medical benefits under this subtitle;
(5)
fails to tender promptly full death benefits if a legitimate dispute does not exist as to the liability of the insurance carrier;
(6)
allows an employer, other than a self-insured employer, to dictate the methods by which and the terms on which a claim is handled and settled;
(7)
fails to confirm medical benefits coverage to a person or facility providing medical treatment to a claimant if a legitimate dispute does not exist as to the liability of the insurance carrier;
(8)
fails, without good cause, to attend a dispute resolution proceeding within the division;
(9)
attends a dispute resolution proceeding within the division without complete authority or fails to exercise authority to effectuate agreement or settlement;
(10)
adjusts a workers’ compensation claim in a manner contrary to license requirements for an insurance adjuster, including the requirements of Chapter 4101 (Insurance Adjusters), Insurance Code, or the rules of the commissioner of insurance;
(11)
fails to process claims promptly in a reasonable and prudent manner;
(12)
fails to initiate or reinstate benefits when due if a legitimate dispute does not exist as to the liability of the insurance carrier;
(13)
misrepresents the reason for not paying benefits or terminating or reducing the payment of benefits;
(14)
dates documents to misrepresent the actual date of the initiation of benefits;
(15)
makes a notation on a draft or other instrument indicating that the draft or instrument represents a final settlement of a claim if the claim is still open and pending before the division;
(16)
fails or refuses to pay benefits from week to week as and when due directly to the person entitled to the benefits;
(17)
fails to pay an order awarding benefits;
(18)
controverts a claim if the evidence clearly indicates liability;
(19)
unreasonably disputes the reasonableness and necessity of health care;
(20)
violates a commissioner rule;
(21)
makes a statement denying all future medical care for a compensable injury; or
(22)
fails to comply with a provision of this subtitle.
(b)
An insurance carrier or its representative does not commit an administrative violation under Subsection (a)(6) by allowing an employer to:
(1)
freely discuss a claim;
(2)
assist in the investigation and evaluation of a claim; or
(3)
attend a proceeding of the division and participate at the proceeding in accordance with this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.45, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.266, eff. September 1, 2005.