Tex. Labor Code Section 408.023
List of Approved Doctors; Duties of Treating Doctors
(a)
The division shall develop a list of doctors licensed in this state who are approved to provide health care services under this subtitle. A doctor is eligible to be included on the division’s list of approved doctors if the doctor:
(1)
registers with the division in the manner prescribed by commissioner rules; and
(2)
complies with the requirements adopted by the commissioner under this section.
(b)
The commissioner by rule shall establish reasonable requirements for training for doctors as a prerequisite for inclusion on the list. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the requirements adopted under this subsection apply to doctors and other health care providers who:
(1)
provide health care services as treating doctors;
(2)
provide health care services as authorized by this chapter;
(3)
perform medical peer review under this subtitle;
(4)
perform utilization review of medical benefits provided under this subtitle; or
(5)
provide health care services on referral from a treating doctor, as provided by commissioner rule.
(c)
The division shall issue to a doctor who is approved by the commissioner a certificate of registration. In determining whether to issue a certificate of registration, the commissioner may consider and condition approval on any practice restrictions applicable to the applicant that are relevant to services provided under this subtitle. The commissioner may also consider the practice restrictions of an applicant when determining appropriate sanctions under Section 408.0231 (Maintenance of List of Approved Doctors; Sanctions and Privileges Relating to Health Care).
(d)
A certificate of registration issued under this section is valid, unless revoked, suspended, or revised, for the period provided by commissioner rule and may be renewed on application to the division. The division shall provide notice to each doctor on the approved doctor list of the pending expiration of the doctor’s certificate of registration not later than the 60th day before the date of expiration of the certificate.
(e)
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a doctor not licensed in this state but licensed in another state or jurisdiction who treats employees or performs utilization review of health care for an insurance carrier may apply for a certificate of registration under this section to be included on the division’s list of approved doctors.
(f)
Except in an emergency or for immediate post-injury medical care as defined by commissioner rule, or as provided by Subsection (h), (i), or (j), each doctor who performs functions under this subtitle, including examinations under this chapter, must hold a certificate of registration and be on the division’s list of approved doctors in order to perform services or receive payment for those services.
(g)
The commissioner by rule shall modify registration and training requirements for doctors who infrequently provide health care or who perform utilization review or peer review functions for insurance carriers as necessary to ensure that those doctors are informed of the regulations that affect health care benefit delivery under this subtitle.
(h)
A utilization review agent or an insurance carrier that uses doctors to perform reviews of health care services provided under this subtitle, including utilization review, may only use doctors licensed to practice in this state.
(i)
The commissioner may grant exceptions to the requirement imposed under Subsection (f) as necessary to ensure that:
(1)
employees have access to health care; and
(2)
insurance carriers have access to evaluations of an employee’s health care and income benefit eligibility as provided by this subtitle.
(j)
A doctor who contracts with a workers’ compensation health care network certified under Chapter 1305 (Workers’ Compensation Health Care Networks), Insurance Code, is not subject to the registration requirements of Subsections (a)-(i) for the purpose of providing health care services under that network contract. The doctor is subject to the requirements of Subsections (l)-(p), and Subsection (q) applies to health care services and functions provided by a doctor who contracts with a certified workers’ compensation health care network.
(k)
The requirements of Subsections (a)-(g) and Subsection (i) expire September 1, 2007. Before that date, the commissioner may waive the application of the provisions of Subsections (a)-(g) and Subsection (i) that require doctors to hold a certificate of registration and to be on the list of approved doctors if the commissioner determines that:
(1)
injured employees have adequate access to health care providers who are willing to treat injured employees for compensable injuries through workers’ compensation health care networks certified under Chapter 1305 (Workers’ Compensation Health Care Networks), Insurance Code; or
(2)
injured employees who are not covered by a workers’ compensation health care network certified under Chapter 1305 (Workers’ Compensation Health Care Networks), Insurance Code, do not have adequate access to health care providers who are willing to treat injured employees for compensable injuries.
(l)
The injured employee’s treating doctor is responsible for the efficient management of medical care as required by Section 408.025 (Reports and Records Required from Health Care Providers)(c) and commissioner rules. The division shall collect information regarding:
(1)
return-to-work outcomes;
(2)
patient satisfaction; and
(3)
cost and utilization of health care provided or authorized by a treating doctor on the list of approved doctors.
(m)
The commissioner may adopt rules to define the role of the treating doctor and to specify outcome information to be collected for a treating doctor.
(n)
* * *