Tex. Labor Code Section 408.0041
Designated Doctor Examination
(a)
At the request of an insurance carrier or an employee, or on the commissioner’s own order, the commissioner may order a medical examination to resolve any question about:
* * *
(d)
To avoid undue influence on a person selected as a designated doctor under this section, and except as provided by Subsection (c), only the injured employee or an appropriate member of the division’s staff may communicate with the designated doctor about the case regarding the injured employee’s medical condition or history before the examination of the injured employee by the designated doctor. After that examination is completed, communication with the designated doctor regarding the injured employee’s medical condition or history may be made only through appropriate division staff members. The designated doctor may initiate communication with any doctor or health care provider who has previously treated or examined the injured employee for the work-related injury or with peer reviewers identified by the insurance carrier.
(e)
The designated doctor shall report to the division. The report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight unless the preponderance of the evidence is to the contrary. An employer may make a bona fide offer of employment subject to Sections 408.103 (Amount of Temporary Income Benefits)(e) and 408.144 (Computation of Supplemental Income Benefits)(c) based on the designated doctor’s report.
(f)
Unless otherwise ordered by the commissioner, the insurance carrier shall pay benefits based on the opinion of the designated doctor during the pendency of any dispute. If an insurance carrier is not satisfied with the opinion rendered by a designated doctor under this section, the insurance carrier may request the commissioner to order an employee to attend an examination by a doctor selected by the insurance carrier.
(f-1)
The subsequent injury fund shall reimburse an insurance carrier for any overpayment of benefits made by the insurance carrier under Subsection (f) based on an opinion rendered by a designated doctor if that opinion is reversed or modified by a final arbitration award or a final order or decision of the commissioner or a court. The commissioner shall adopt rules to provide for a periodic reimbursement schedule, providing reimbursement at least annually.
(f-2)
An employee required to be examined by a designated doctor may request a medical examination to determine maximum medical improvement and the employee’s impairment rating from the treating doctor or from another doctor to whom the employee is referred by the treating doctor if:
(1)
the designated doctor’s opinion is the employee’s first evaluation of maximum medical improvement and impairment rating; and
(2)
the employee is not satisfied with the designated doctor’s opinion.
(f-3)
The commissioner shall provide the insurance carrier and the employee with reasonable time to obtain and present the opinion of a doctor selected under Subsection (f) or (f-2) before the commissioner makes a decision on the merits of the issue.
(f-4)
The commissioner by rule shall adopt guidelines prescribing the circumstances under which an examination by the employee’s treating doctor or another doctor to whom the employee is referred by the treating doctor to determine any issue under Subsection (a), other than an examination under Subsection (f-2), may be appropriate.
(g)
Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an injured employee is entitled to have a doctor of the employee’s choice present at an examination requested by an insurance carrier under Subsection (f). The insurance carrier shall pay a fee set by the commissioner to the doctor selected by the employee. If the injured employee is subject to a workers’ compensation health care network under Chapter 1305 (Workers’ Compensation Health Care Networks), Insurance Code, the doctor must be the employee’s treating doctor.
(h)
The insurance carrier shall pay for:
(1)
an examination required under Subsection (a), (f), or (f-2), unless otherwise prohibited by this subtitle or by an order or rule of the commissioner; and
(2)
the reasonable expenses incident to the employee in submitting to the examination.
(i)
An employee who, without good cause as determined by the commissioner, fails or refuses to appear at the time scheduled for an examination under Subsection (a) or (f) commits an administrative violation. An injured employee may not be fined more than $10,000 for a violation of this subsection.
(j)
* * *