Tex.
Labor Code Section 207.041
Services in Educational Institutions
(a)
Benefits are not payable to an individual based on services performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution for a week beginning during the period between two successive academic years or terms or under an agreement providing for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms if:(1)
the individual performed the services in the first of the academic years or terms; and(2)
there is a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in that capacity for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms.(b)
Benefits are not payable to an individual based on services performed for an educational institution in a capacity other than a capacity described by Subsection (a) for a week that begins during a period between two successive academic years or terms if:(1)
there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the second of the academic years or terms.(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if benefits are denied to an individual for any week under Subsection (b) and the individual is not offered an opportunity to perform services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual is entitled to a retroactive payment of the benefits for each week that:(1)
the individual filed a timely claim for benefits; and(2)
the benefits were denied solely because of Subsection (b).(d)
Benefits are not payable to an individual based on services performed for an educational institution for a week that begins during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if:(1)
the individual performed the services in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess; and(2)
there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess.(e)
Benefits are not payable as provided under this section to an individual based on services performed in an educational institution if the individual performed the services while employed by an educational service agency. For the purposes of this subsection, “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or other governmental entity that is established and operated exclusively to provide services to one or more educational institutions.
Source:
Section 207.041 — Services in Educational Institutions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LA/htm/LA.207.htm#207.041
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).