Tex. Labor Code Section 201.011
General Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Base period” means:
(A)
the four consecutive completed calendar quarters, prescribed by the commission, in the five consecutive completed calendar quarters preceding the first day of an individual’s benefit year; or
(B)
for an individual precluded because of a medically verifiable injury or illness from working during a major part of a calendar quarter of the period that would otherwise be the individual’s base period under Paragraph (A), the first four calendar quarters of the five consecutive calendar quarters preceding the calendar quarter in which the illness began or the injury occurred if the individual files an initial claim for benefits not later than 24 months after the date on which the individual’s injury or illness began or occurred.
(2)
“Benefit” means the money payable under this subtitle to an individual because of the individual’s unemployment.
(3)
“Benefit amount” means benefits an individual is entitled to receive for one benefit period of total unemployment.
(4)
“Benefit period” means the seven consecutive calendar days ending at midnight on Saturday and is the period for which entitlement to benefits is determined.
(5)
“Benefit year” means the 52 consecutive calendar weeks beginning with the week for which an individual files a valid initial claim for benefits.
(6)
“Calendar quarter” means a period of three consecutive calendar months ending on:
(A)
March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31; or
(B)
the dates prescribed by rule of the commission.
(7)
“Chargeback” means the benefits charged to an employer’s account under Section 204.021 (Chargebacks).
(8)
“Commission” means the Texas Workforce Commission.
(9)
“Compensation fund” means the unemployment compensation fund.
(10)
“Contribution” means a tax payment under this subtitle to the compensation fund.
(11)
“Employing unit” means a person who, after January 1, 1936, has employed an individual to perform services for the person in this state. Effective January 1, 2020, this definition includes a common paymaster, as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 3306(p).
(A)
The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the inclusion of common paymaster.
(B)
The inclusion of common paymaster to the definition of “employing unit” shall not negate a person’s obligations with respect to acquisitions of experience-rated employers and transfers of compensation experience pursuant to Subchapter E, Chapter 204 (Contributions).
(12)
“Employment office” means a free public employment office operated by this state or maintained as a part of a state-controlled system of public employment offices. The term includes a branch office.
(13)
“Initial claim” means a notice filed under Section 208.001 (Filing; Information Notices)(a) to establish a benefit year by an individual who does not have a benefit year in effect at the time the notice was filed.
(14)
“Institution of higher education” means:
(A)
a college or university in this state; or
(B)
a public or other nonprofit educational institution that:
(i)
admits as regular students only individuals with a certificate of graduation or equivalent credentials;
(ii)
is legally authorized to provide an educational program beyond high school; and
(iii)
provides an educational program:
(a)
for which the institution awards a bachelor’s or higher degree;
(b)
that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor’s or higher degree; or
(c)
that trains a student for the gainful practice of a recognized occupation.
(15)
“Mail” means the United States Postal Service or any other method approved by the commission to provide actual notice, including an electronic transfer system.
(16)
“Reimbursement” means a payment made in accordance with Chapter 205 (Reimbursements).
(17)
“Reimbursing employer” means an employer making payments in accordance with Chapter 205 (Reimbursements).
(18)
“State” means a state of the United States, Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, or the Virgin Islands.
(19)
“Taxed employer” means an employer who pays a contribution under this subtitle.
(20)
“Temporary employee” means an individual employed by a temporary help firm for the purpose of being assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm.
(21)
“Temporary help firm” means a person who employs individuals for the purpose of assigning those individuals to work for the clients of the temporary help firm to support or supplement a client’s work force during employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal work loads, special assignments and projects, and other similar work situations.
(22)
“United States” includes, in a geographic context, each state.
(23)
“Valid claim” means a claim filed by an unemployed individual who has received the wages necessary to qualify for benefits.
(24)
“Warrant” means a written payment order or an electronic payment order that is a part of an electronic fund transfer system approved by the commission.
(25)
“Week” means seven consecutive calendar days as prescribed by the commission.
(26)
“Indian tribe” has the meaning assigned by Section 3306(u), Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. Section 3306), as amended. A reference in this subtitle to an Indian tribe includes a tribal unit, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe, and a business wholly owned by an Indian tribe.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.23(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 518, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 10.13, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 692 (S.B. 2296), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2020.