Tex. Ins. Code Section 551.051
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
“Commercial property insurance” has the meaning assigned by Section 2251.002 (Definitions).
(1-a)
“Insurer” means an insurance company or other entity admitted to engage in business and authorized to write liability insurance or commercial property insurance in this state, including a county mutual insurance company, a Lloyd’s plan, and a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange. The term does not include a county mutual fire insurance company that writes exclusively industrial fire insurance as described by Section 912.310 (Certain Companies Exempt) or a farm mutual insurance company.
(2)
“Liability insurance” means:
(A)
general liability insurance;
(B)
professional liability insurance other than medical professional liability insurance;
(C)
commercial automobile liability insurance;
(D)
commercial multiperil insurance; and
(E)
any other type or line of liability insurance designated by the department.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 72 (S.B. 590), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.