Tex. Ins. Code Section 1501.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Agent” means a person who may act as an agent for the sale of a health benefit plan under a license issued under Title 13.
(2)
“Dependent” means:
* * *
“Eligible employee” means an employee who works on a full-time basis and who usually works at least 30 hours a week. The term includes a sole proprietor, a partner, and an independent contractor, if the individual is included as an employee under a health benefit plan of a small or large employer. The term does not include an employee who:
(A)
works on a part-time, temporary, seasonal, or substitute basis;
(B)
is covered under:
(i)
another health benefit plan; or
(ii)
a self-funded or self-insured employee welfare benefit plan that provides health benefits and is established in accordance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.); or
(C)
elects not to be covered under the employer’s health benefit plan and is covered under:
(i)
the Medicaid program;
(ii)
another federal program, including the CHAMPUS program or Medicare program; or
(iii)
a benefit plan established in another country.
(4)
“Employee” means an individual employed by an employer.
(5)
“Health benefit plan” means a group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, a certificate issued under a group policy, a group hospital service contract, or a group subscriber contract or evidence of coverage issued by a health maintenance organization that provides benefits for health care services. The term does not include:
(A)
accident-only or disability income insurance coverage or a combination of accident-only and disability income insurance coverage;
(B)
credit-only insurance coverage;
(C)
disability insurance coverage;
(D)
coverage for a specified disease or illness;
(E)
Medicare services under a federal contract;
(F)
Medicare supplement and Medicare Select benefit plans regulated in accordance with federal law;
(G)
long-term care coverage or benefits, nursing home care coverage or benefits, home health care coverage or benefits, community-based care coverage or benefits, or any combination of those coverages or benefits;
(H)
coverage that provides limited-scope dental or vision benefits;
(I)
coverage provided by a single service health maintenance organization;
(J)
workers’ compensation insurance coverage or similar insurance coverage;
(K)
coverage provided through a jointly managed trust authorized under 29 U.S.C. Section 141 et seq. that contains a plan of benefits for employees that is negotiated in a collective bargaining agreement governing wages, hours, and working conditions of the employees that is authorized under 29 U.S.C. Section 157;
(L)
hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance coverage;
(M)
reinsurance contracts issued on a stop-loss, quota-share, or similar basis;
(N)
short-term major medical contracts;
(O)
liability insurance coverage, including general liability insurance coverage and automobile liability insurance coverage, and coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance coverage, including automobile medical payment insurance coverage;
(P)
coverage for on-site medical clinics;
(Q)
coverage that provides other limited benefits specified by federal regulations; or
(R)
other coverage that:
* * *
For purposes of this definition, a partnership is the employer of a partner.
(9)
“Large employer health benefit plan” means a health benefit plan offered to a large employer.
(10)
“Large employer health benefit plan issuer” means a health benefit plan issuer, to the extent that the issuer is offering, delivering, issuing for delivery, or renewing health benefit plans subject to Subchapters C and M.
(11)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity.
(12)
“Preexisting condition provision” means a provision that excludes or limits coverage as to a disease or condition for a specified period after the effective date of coverage.
(13)
“Premium” means all amounts paid by a small or large employer and employees as a condition of receiving coverage from a small or large employer health benefit plan issuer, including any fees or other contributions associated with a health benefit plan.
(14)
“Small employer” means a person who employed an average of at least two employees but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least two employees on the first day of the plan year. The term includes a governmental entity subject to Article 3.51-1, 3.51-4, or 3.51-5, to Subchapter C (Prohibition on Exclusion or Limitation of Coverages), Chapter 1364 (Coverage Provisions Relating to Hiv, Aids, or Hiv-related Illnesses), to Chapter 1578 (Purchase of Insurance by Association of Teachers and School Administrators), or to Chapter 177 (Life, Health, and Accident Insurance for Officials, Employees, and Retirees of Political Subdivisions), Local Government Code, that otherwise meets the requirements of this subdivision. For purposes of this definition, a partnership is the employer of a partner.
(15)
“Small employer health benefit plan” means a health benefit plan developed by the commissioner under Subchapter F or any other health benefit plan offered to a small employer in accordance with Section 1501.252 (Health Benefit Plans)(c) or 1501.255 (Health Maintenance Organization Plans).
(16)
“Small employer health benefit plan issuer” means a health benefit plan issuer, to the extent that the issuer is offering, delivering, issuing for delivery, or renewing health benefit plans subject to Subchapters C-H.
(16-a)
“Small employer health coalition” means a private purchasing cooperative composed solely of small employers that is formed under Subchapter B.
(17)
“Waiting period” means a period established by an employer that must elapse before an individual who is a potential enrollee in a health benefit plan is eligible to be covered for benefits.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.046(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
* * *