Tex. Ins. Code Section 1151.055
Incontestability of Policy
An industrial life insurance policy must provide that, after the policy has been in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured, the policy is incontestable except:
(1)
for nonpayment of a premium;
(2)
for violation of any policy condition relating to naval or military service in time of war; and
(3)
concerning a provision relating to:
(A)
benefits in case of total or permanent disability as defined by the policy; or
(B)
additional insurance:
(i)
specifically against accidental death; or
(ii)
against loss of, or loss of use of, specific parts of the body.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.