Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 555.059
Duties and Powers
(a)
The independent ombudsman shall:
(1)
evaluate the process by which a center investigates, reviews, and reports an injury to a resident or client or an unusual incident;
(2)
evaluate the delivery of services to residents and clients to ensure that the rights of residents and clients are fully observed, including ensuring that each center conducts sufficient unannounced patrols;
(3)
immediately refer a complaint alleging the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client to the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(4)
refer a complaint alleging employee misconduct that does not involve abuse, neglect, or exploitation or a possible violation of an ICF-IID standard or condition of participation to the regulatory services division of the department;
(5)
refer a complaint alleging a criminal offense, other than an allegation of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client, to the inspector general;
(6)
conduct investigations of complaints, other than complaints alleging criminal offenses or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client, if the office determines that:
(A)
a resident or client or the resident’s or client’s family may be in need of assistance from the office; or
(B)
a complaint raises the possibility of a systemic issue in the center’s provision of services;
(7)
conduct biennial on-site audits at each center of:
(A)
the ratio of direct care employees to residents;
(B)
the provision and adequacy of training to:
(i)
center employees; and
(ii)
direct care employees; and
(C)
if the center serves alleged offender residents, the provision of specialized training to direct care employees;
(8)
conduct an annual audit of each center’s policies, practices, and procedures to ensure that each resident and client is encouraged to exercise the resident’s or client’s rights, including:
(A)
the right to file a complaint; and
(B)
the right to due process;
(9)
prepare and deliver an annual report regarding the findings of each audit to the:
(A)
executive commissioner;
(B)
commissioner;
(C)
Aging and Disability Services Council;
(D)
governor;
(E)
lieutenant governor;
(F)
speaker of the house of representatives;
(G)
standing committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary jurisdiction over state supported living centers; and
(H)
state auditor;
(10)
require a center to provide access to all records, data, and other information under the control of the center that the independent ombudsman determines is necessary to investigate a complaint or to conduct an audit under this section;
(11)
review all final reports produced by the Department of Family and Protective Services, the regulatory services division of the department, and the inspector general regarding a complaint referred by the independent ombudsman;
(12)
provide assistance to a resident, client, authorized representative of a resident or client, or family member of a resident or client who the independent ombudsman determines is in need of assistance, including advocating with an agency, provider, or other person in the best interests of the resident or client;
(13)
make appropriate referrals under any of the duties and powers listed in this subsection; and
(14)
monitor and evaluate the department’s actions relating to any problem identified or recommendation included in a report received from the Department of Family and Protective Services relating to an investigation of alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client.
(b)
The independent ombudsman may apprise a person who is interested in a resident’s or client’s welfare of the rights of the resident or client.
(c)
To assess whether a resident’s or client’s rights have been violated, the independent ombudsman may, in any matter that does not involve an alleged criminal offense or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client, contact or consult with an administrator, employee, resident, client, family member of a resident or client, expert, or other individual in the course of the investigation or to secure information.
(d)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the independent ombudsman may not investigate an alleged criminal offense or the alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident or client.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 284 (S.B. 643), Sec. 22, eff. June 11, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1354, eff. April 2, 2015.