Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 464.001
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
“Chemical dependency” means:
(A)
abuse of alcohol or a controlled substance;
(B)
psychological or physical dependence on alcohol or a controlled substance; or
(C)
addiction to alcohol or a controlled substance.
(2)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(90), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3)
“Controlled substance” has the meaning assigned by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act).
(3-a)
“Department” means the Department of State Health Services.
(3-b)
“Executive commissioner” means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(4)
“Treatment” means a planned, structured, and organized program designed to initiate and promote a person’s chemical-free status or to maintain the person free of illegal drugs.
(5)
“Treatment facility” means:
(A)
a public or private hospital;
(B)
a detoxification facility;
(C)
a primary care facility;
(D)
an intensive care facility;
(E)
a long-term care facility;
(F)
an outpatient care facility;
(G)
a community mental health center;
(H)
a health maintenance organization;
(I)
a recovery center;
(J)
a halfway house;
(K)
an ambulatory care facility; or
(L)
any other facility that offers or purports to offer treatment.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 180, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1180, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(90), eff. April 2, 2015.