Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 433.003
Definitions
(1)
“Animal food manufacturer” means a person in the business of manufacturing or processing animal food any part of which is derived from a carcass, or a part or product of a carcass, of livestock.(2)
“Capable of use as human food” means:(A)
not naturally inedible by humans; or(B)
not denatured or otherwise identified as required by department rule to deter its use as human food.(3)
“Color additive” has the meaning given by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.).(4)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(77), eff. April 2, 2015.(5)
“Exotic animal” means a member of a species of game not indigenous to this state, including an axis deer, nilgai antelope, red sheep, or other cloven-hooved ruminant animal.(6)
“Food additive” has the meaning given by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.).(7)
“Inedible animal product” means a product, other than a meat food product, any part of which is made from a carcass, or a part or product of a carcass, of livestock.(8)
“Interstate commerce” means commerce between this state and:(A)
another state of the United States; or(B)
a foreign country.(9)
“Label” means a display of written, printed, or other graphic matter on the product or the immediate container, other than a package liner, of an article.(10)
“Labeling” means:(A)
a label; or(B)
other written, printed, or graphic material on an article or any container or wrapper of an article, or accompanying an article.(11)
“Livestock” means cattle, bison, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, other equines, poultry, domestic rabbits, exotic animals, or domesticated game birds.(12)
“Meat broker” means a person in the business of buying or selling, on commission, carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, or meat food products of livestock, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of those articles other than for the person’s own account or as an employee of another person.(13)
“Meat food product” means a product that is capable of use as human food and that is made in whole or part from meat or other portion of the carcass of livestock, except a product that:(A)
contains meat or other portions of the carcass only in a relatively small proportion or that historically has not been considered by consumers as a product of the meat food industry; and(B)
is exempted from the definition of meat food product by department rule under conditions assuring that the meat or other portions of the carcass contained in the product are unadulterated and that the product is not represented as a meat food product.(14)
“Official certificate” means a certificate prescribed by department rule for issuance by an inspector or other person performing official functions under this chapter.(15)
“Official marking device” means a device prescribed or authorized by department rule for use in applying an official mark.(16)
“Official establishment” means an establishment designated by the department at which inspection of the slaughter of livestock or the preparation of livestock products is maintained under this chapter.(17)
“Official inspection legend” means a symbol prescribed by department rule showing that an article was inspected and passed as provided by this chapter.(18)
“Official mark” means the official inspection legend or other symbol prescribed by department rule to identify the status of an article or animal under this chapter.(19)
“Pesticide chemical” has the meaning given by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.).(20)
“Poultry” means a live or dead domesticated bird.(21)
“Poultry product” means a poultry carcass, part of a poultry carcass, or a product any part of which is made from a poultry carcass or part of a poultry carcass, except a product that:(A)
contains poultry ingredients only in a relatively small proportion or that historically has not been considered by consumers as a product of the poultry food industry; and(B)
is exempted from the definition of poultry product by department rule under conditions assuring that the poultry ingredients in the product are unadulterated and that the product is not represented as a poultry product.(22)
“Prepared” means slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, stuffed, or manufactured or processed in any other manner.(23)
“Processing establishment” means a slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, or rendering establishment or a similar establishment.(24)
“Raw agricultural commodity” has the meaning given by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.).(25)
“Renderer” means a person in the business of rendering carcasses, or parts or products of carcasses, of livestock, other than rendering conducted under inspection under Subchapter B.
Source:
Section 433.003 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.433.htm#433.003
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).