Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 403.006
Text of Compact
(1)
“Act” means the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act, as amended by the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1985 (42 U.S.C. Sections 2021b-2021j).(2)
* * *
Accept any grants, equipment, supplies, materials, or services, conditional or otherwise, from the federal or state government. The nature, amount, and condition, if any, of any donation, grant, or other resources accepted pursuant to this paragraph and the identity of the donor or grantor shall be detailed in the annual report of the commission.(3)
Enter into contracts to carry out its duties and authority, subject to projected resources. No contract made by the commission shall bind a party state.(4)
Adopt, by a majority vote, bylaws and rules necessary to carry out the terms of this compact. Any rules promulgated by the commission shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.(5)
Sue and be sued and, when authorized by a majority vote of the members, seek to intervene in administrative or judicial proceedings related to this compact.(6)
Enter into an agreement with any person, state, regional body, or group of states for the importation of low-level radioactive waste into the compact for management or disposal, provided that the agreement receives a majority vote of the commission. The commission may adopt such conditions and restrictions in the agreement as it deems advisable.(7)
Upon petition, allow an individual generator, a group of generators, or the host state of the compact to export low-level radioactive waste to a low-level radioactive waste disposal facility located outside the party states. The commission may approve the petition only by a majority vote of its members. The permission to export low-level radioactive waste shall be effective for that period of time and for the specified amount of low-level radioactive waste, and subject to any other term or condition, as is determined by the commission.(8)
Monitor the exportation outside of the party states of material which otherwise meets the criteria of low-level radioactive waste, where the sole purpose of the exportation is to manage or process the material for recycling or waste reduction and return it to the party states for disposal in the compact facility.(1)
Cause a facility to be developed in a timely manner and operated and maintained through the institutional control period.(2)
Ensure, consistent with any applicable federal and host state laws, the protection and preservation of the environment and the public health and safety in the siting, design, development, licensing, regulation, operation, closure, decommissioning, and long-term care of the disposal facilities within the host state.(3)
Close the facility when reasonably necessary to protect the public health and safety of its citizens or to protect its natural resources from harm. However, the host state shall notify the commission of the closure within three days of its action and shall, within 30 working days of its action, provide a written explanation to the commission of the closure, and implement any adopted contingency plan.(4)
Establish reasonable fees for disposal at the facility of low-level radioactive waste generated in the party states based on disposal fee criteria set out in Sections 402.272 and 402.273, Texas Health and Safety Code. The same fees shall be charged for the disposal of low-level radioactive waste that was generated in the host state and in the nonhost party states. Fees shall also be sufficient to reasonably support the activities of the commission.(5)
Submit an annual report to the commission on the status of the facility, including projections of the facility’s anticipated future capacity, and on the related funds.(6)
Notify the commission immediately upon the occurrence of any event that could cause a possible temporary or permanent closure of the facility and identify all reasonable options for the disposal of low-level radioactive waste at alternate compact facilities or, by arrangement and commission vote, at noncompact facilities.(7)
Promptly notify the other party states of any legal action involving the facility.(8)
Identify and regulate, in accordance with federal and host state law, the means and routes of transportation of low-level radioactive waste in the host state.(1)
Develop and enforce procedures requiring low-level radioactive waste shipments originating within its borders and destined for the facility to conform to packaging, processing, and waste form specifications of the host state.(2)
Maintain a registry of all generators within the state that may have low-level radioactive waste to be disposed of at the facility, including but not limited to the amount of low-level radioactive waste and the class of low-level radioactive waste generated by each generator.(3)
Develop and enforce procedures requiring generators within its borders to minimize the volume of low-level radioactive waste requiring disposal. Nothing in this compact shall prohibit the storage, treatment, or management of waste by a generator.(4)
Provide the commission with any data and information necessary for the implementation of the commission’s responsibilities, including taking those actions necessary to obtain this data or information.(5)
Pay for community assistance projects designated by the host county in an amount for each nonhost party state equal to 10 percent of the payment provided for in Article V for each such state. One-half of the payment shall be due and payable to the host county on the first day of the month following ratification of this compact agreement by congress and one-half of the payment shall be due and payable on the first day of the month following the approval of a facility operating license by the host state’s regulatory body.(6)
* * *