Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 241.009
Photo Identification Badge Required
(a)
In this section, “health care provider” means a person who provides health care services at a hospital as a physician, as an employee of the hospital, under a contract with the hospital, or in the course of a training or educational program at the hospital.(b)
A hospital licensed under this chapter shall adopt a policy requiring a health care provider providing direct patient care at the hospital to wear a photo identification badge during all patient encounters, unless precluded by adopted isolation or sterilization protocols. The badge must be of sufficient size and worn in a manner to be visible and must clearly state:(1)
at minimum the provider’s first or last name;(2)
the department of the hospital with which the provider is associated;(3)
the type of license held by the provider, if the provider holds a license under Title 3, Occupations Code; and(4)
if applicable, the provider’s status as a student, intern, trainee, or resident.(c)
For purposes of Subsection (b)(3), the identification badge of a health care provider licensed under Title 3, Occupations Code, must clearly state:(1)
“physician,” if the provider holds a license under Subtitle B of that title;(2)
“chiropractor,” “podiatrist,” “midwife,” “physician assistant,” “acupuncturist,” or “surgical assistant,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle C of that title;(3)
“dentist” or “dental hygienist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle D of that title;(4)
“licensed vocational nurse,” “registered nurse,” “nurse practitioner,” “nurse midwife,” “nurse anesthetist,” or “clinical nurse specialist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle E of that title;(5)
“optometrist,” or “therapeutic optometrist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle F of that title;(6)
“speech-language pathologist” or “audiologist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle G of that title;(7)
“physical therapist,” “occupational therapist,” or “massage therapist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license under Subtitle H of that title;(8)
“medical radiologic technologist,” “medical physicist,” “perfusionist,” “respiratory care practitioner,” “orthotist,” or “prosthetist,” as applicable, if the provider holds a license or certificate, as appropriate, under Subtitle K of that title; and(9)
“dietitian,” if the provider holds a license under Subtitle M of that title.
Source:
Section 241.009 — Photo Identification Badge Required, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.241.htm#241.009
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).