Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 171.046
Exceptions
(a)
The prohibitions and requirements under Sections 171.043 (Determination of Post-fertilization Age Required), 171.044, and 171.045 (Method of Abortion)(b) do not apply to an abortion performed if there exists a condition that, in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the woman that, to avert the woman’s death or a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, other than a psychological condition, it necessitates, as applicable:(1)
the immediate abortion of her pregnancy without the delay necessary to determine the probable post-fertilization age of the unborn child;(2)
the abortion of her pregnancy even though the post-fertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks; or(3)
the use of a method of abortion other than a method described by Section 171.045 (Method of Abortion)(b).(b)
A physician may not take an action authorized under Subsection (a) if the risk of death or a substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function arises from a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct that may result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.(c)
The prohibitions and requirements under Sections 171.043 (Determination of Post-fertilization Age Required), 171.044, and 171.045 (Method of Abortion)(b) do not apply to an abortion performed on an unborn child who has a severe fetal abnormality.
Source:
Section 171.046 — Exceptions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.171.htm#171.046
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).