Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 171.012
Voluntary and Informed Consent
(a)
Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if:
(1)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion informs the pregnant woman on whom the abortion is to be performed or induced of:
* * *
the father is liable for assistance in the support of the child without regard to whether the father has offered to pay for the abortion; and
(C)
public and private agencies provide pregnancy prevention counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy prevention medications or devices, including emergency contraception for victims of rape or incest;
(3)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or the physician’s agent:
(A)
provides the pregnant woman with the printed materials described by Section 171.014 (Informational Materials); and
(B)
informs the pregnant woman that those materials:
(i)
have been provided by the commission;
(ii)
are accessible on an Internet website sponsored by the commission;
(iii)
describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to abortion; and
(iv)
include a list of agencies that offer sonogram services at no cost to the pregnant woman;
(4)
before any sedative or anesthesia is administered to the pregnant woman and at least 24 hours before the abortion or at least two hours before the abortion if the pregnant woman waives this requirement by certifying that she currently lives 100 miles or more from the nearest abortion provider that is a facility licensed under Chapter 245 (Abortion Facilities) or a facility that performs more than 50 abortions in any 12-month period:
(A)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or an agent of the physician who is also a sonographer certified by a national registry of medical sonographers performs a sonogram on the pregnant woman on whom the abortion is to be performed or induced;
(B)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion displays the sonogram images in a quality consistent with current medical practice in a manner that the pregnant woman may view them;
(C)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images, including a medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of external members and internal organs; and
(D)
the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or an agent of the physician who is also a sonographer certified by a national registry of medical sonographers makes audible the heart auscultation for the pregnant woman to hear, if present, in a quality consistent with current medical practice and provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a simultaneous verbal explanation of the heart auscultation;
(5)
before receiving a sonogram under Subdivision (4)(A) and before the abortion is performed or induced and before any sedative or anesthesia is administered, the pregnant woman completes and certifies with her signature an election form that states as follows:
(1)
THE INFORMATION AND PRINTED MATERIALS DESCRIBED BY SECTIONS 171.012 (Voluntary and Informed Consent)(a)(1)-(3), TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE, HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AND EXPLAINED TO ME.
(2)
I UNDERSTAND THE NATURE AND CONSEQUENCES OF AN ABORTION.
(3)
TEXAS LAW REQUIRES THAT I RECEIVE A SONOGRAM PRIOR TO RECEIVING AN ABORTION.
(4)
I UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE THE OPTION TO VIEW THE SONOGRAM IMAGES.
(5)
I UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE THE OPTION TO HEAR THE HEARTBEAT.
(6)
I UNDERSTAND THAT I AM REQUIRED BY LAW TO HEAR AN EXPLANATION OF THE SONOGRAM IMAGES UNLESS I CERTIFY IN WRITING TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING:
___ I AM PREGNANT AS A RESULT OF A SEXUAL ASSAULT, INCEST, OR OTHER VIOLATION OF THE TEXAS PENAL CODE THAT HAS BEEN REPORTED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES OR THAT HAS NOT BEEN REPORTED BECAUSE I REASONABLY BELIEVE THAT DOING SO WOULD PUT ME AT RISK OF RETALIATION RESULTING IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY.
* * *