Tex.
Gov't Code Section 508.145
Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date
(a)
An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, or serving a sentence for any of the following offenses under the Penal Code:(1)
Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), if the offense is based partly or wholly on conduct constituting an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8);(2)
Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual);(3)
Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), if the offense is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section; or(4)
Section 51.03 (Illegal Reentry by Certain Aliens) or 51.04 (Refusal to Comply with Order to Return to Foreign Nation).(b)
An inmate serving a life sentence under Section 12.31 (Capital Felony)(a)(1), Penal Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years.(c)
An inmate serving a sentence under Section 12.42 (Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for First, Second, or Third Degree Felony)(c)(2), Penal Code, is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 35 calendar years.(c-1)
(1) Except as provided by Subdivision (2), an inmate serving a sentence for an offense under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons)(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8), Penal Code, is not eligible for release on parole.(2)
An inmate serving a sentence for an offense described by Subdivision (1) for which the judgment in the case contains an affirmative finding under Article 42.01991 (Finding Regarding Agreement on Parole Eligibility for Certain Defendants), Code of Criminal Procedure, is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.(d)
(1) This subsection applies only to an inmate who is serving a sentence for:(A)
an offense described by Article 42A.054 (Limitation on Judge-ordered Community Supervision)(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, other than an offense under Section 19.03 (Capital Murder), Penal Code, or an offense under Chapter 20A (Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, that is described by Subsection (a)(1) or (c-1)(1);(B)
an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054 (Limitation on Judge-ordered Community Supervision)(c) or (d), Code of Criminal Procedure; or(C)
an offense under Section 71.02 (Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity) or 71.023 (Directing Activities of Criminal Street Gangs or Foreign Terrorist Organizations), Penal Code.(2)
An inmate described by Subdivision (1) is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.(3)
Notwithstanding Subdivision (2), an inmate who is serving a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code, is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is serving a sentence for an offense for which punishment was enhanced under Section 12.42 (Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for First, Second, or Third Degree Felony)(c)(4), Penal Code.(d-1)
Notwithstanding Subsection (d), for every 12 months that elapse between the date an arrest warrant is issued for the inmate following an indictment for the offense and the date the inmate is arrested for the offense, the earliest date on which an inmate is eligible for parole is delayed by three years from the date otherwise provided by Subsection (d), if the inmate is serving a sentence for an offense under Section 19.02 (Murder), 22.011 (Sexual Assault), or 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault), Penal Code.(e)
An inmate serving a sentence for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134 (Drug-free Zones), Health and Safety Code, is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals five years or the term to which the inmate was sentenced, whichever is less.(f)
Except as provided by Section 508.146, any other inmate is eligible for release on parole when the inmate’s actual calendar time served plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less.
Source:
Section 508.145 — Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.508.htm#508.145
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).