Tex.
Fin. Code Section 303.001
Use of Ceilings
(a)
Except as provided by Subchapter B, a person may contract for, charge, or receive a rate or amount that does not exceed the applicable interest rate ceiling provided by this chapter. The use of a ceiling provided by this chapter for any contract is optional, and a contract may provide for a rate or amount allowed by other applicable law.(b)
A contract that is subject to Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans), 345 (Retail Installment Sales), 347 (Manufactured Home Credit Transactions), 348 (Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), or 353 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), including a contract for an open-end account, may, as an alternative to an interest rate or amount of time price differential allowed under that chapter, provide for a simple or precomputed rate or amount of time price differential that does not exceed the applicable ceiling provided by this chapter or by the equivalent yield authorized by Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans), 345 (Retail Installment Sales), 347 (Manufactured Home Credit Transactions), 348 (Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), or 353 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Installment Sales).(c)
Except as inconsistent with this chapter, a party to a contract that is subject to Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans), 345 (Retail Installment Sales), 347 (Manufactured Home Credit Transactions), 348 (Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), or 353 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), or the party’s assignee, has all rights, duties, and obligations under the applicable chapter, including those relating to refund credits on prepayment or acceleration.
Source:
Section 303.001 — Use of Ceilings, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FI/htm/FI.303.htm#303.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).