Tex. Fam. Code Section 262.201
Full Adversary Hearing; Findings of the Court
(a)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to pos
* * *
The court shall ask all parties present at the full adversary hearing whether the child or the child’s family has a Native American heritage and identify any Native American tribe with which the child may be associated.
(g)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), at the conclusion of the full adversary hearing, the court shall order the return of the child to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession from whom the child is removed unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1)
there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child, including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2)
the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and
(3)
reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
(g-1)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), if the court does not order the return of the child under Subsection (g) and finds that another parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession did not cause the immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or was not the perpetrator of the neglect or abuse alleged in the suit, the court shall order possession of the child by that person unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that, specific to each person entitled to possession:
(1)
the person cannot be located after the exercise of due diligence by the Department of Family and Protective Services, or the person is unable or unwilling to take possession of the child; or
(2)
* * *