Tex. Fam. Code Section 262.201
Full Adversary Hearing; Findings of the Court
(a)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to pos
* * *
there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child, including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2)
the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and
(3)
reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
(g-1)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), if the court does not order the return of the child under Subsection (g) and finds that another parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession did not cause the immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or was not the perpetrator of the neglect or abuse alleged in the suit, the court shall order possession of the child by that person unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that, specific to each person entitled to possession:
(1)
the person cannot be located after the exercise of due diligence by the Department of Family and Protective Services, or the person is unable or unwilling to take possession of the child; or
(2)
reasonable efforts have been made to enable the person’s possession of the child, but possession by that person presents a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child caused by an act or failure to act of the person, including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code.
(g-2)
If, at the conclusion of a full adversary hearing, the court renders an order under Subsection (g) or (g-1), the court must describe in writing and in a separate section:
(1)
the reasonable efforts that were made to enable the child to return home and the substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home, as required by Subsection (g)(3); or
(2)
the reasonable efforts that were made to enable a person’s possession of the child and the continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child as required by Subsection (g-1)(2).
(h)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), if the court finds sufficient evidence to make the applicable finding under Subsection (g) or (g-1), the court shall issue an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105 (Settings, Hearings, and Orders).
(i)
In determining whether there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child under Subsection (g), the court may consider whether the household to which the child would be returned includes a person who:
(1)
has abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused serious injury to or the death of the other child; or
(2)
has sexually abused another child.
(i-1)
In making a determination whether there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of a child, the court shall consider the opinion of a medical professional obtained by the child’s parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian.
(j)
* * *