Tex. Fam. Code Section 262.201
Full Adversary Hearing; Findings of the Court
(a)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity, unless the court grants an extension under Subsection (e) or (e-1).
(b)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 8 (H.B. 567), Sec. 13(3), eff. September 1, 2021.
(c)
Before commencement of the full adversary hearing, the court must inform each parent not represented by an attorney of:
(1)
the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2)
if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.
(d)
If a parent claims indigence and requests the appointment of an attorney before the full adversary hearing, the court shall require the parent to complete and file with the court an affidavit of indigence. The court may consider additional evidence to determine whether the parent is indigent, including evidence relating to the parent’s income, source of income, assets, property ownership, benefits paid in accordance with a federal, state, or local public assistance program, outstanding obligations, and necessary expenses and the number and ages of the parent’s dependents. If the appointment of an attorney for the parent is requested, the court shall make a determination of indigence before commencement of the full adversary hearing. If the court determines the parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney to
* * *
there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child, including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code, which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2)
the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and
(3)
reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
(g-1)
In a suit filed under Section 262.101 (Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child) or 262.105 (Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency), if the court does not order the return of the child under Subsection (g) and finds that another parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession did not cause the immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or was not the perpetrator of the neglect or abuse alleged in the suit, the court shall order possession of the child by that person unless the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that, specific to each person entitled to possession:
(1)
* * *