Tex. Fam. Code Section 262.104
Taking Possession of a Child in Emergency Without a Court Order
(a)
If there is no time to obtain a temporary order, temporary restraining order, or attachment under Section 262.102 (Emergency Order Authorizing Possession of Child)(a) before taking possession of a child consistent with the health and safety of that child, an authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the following conditions, only:
(1)
on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child;
(2)
on information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child;
(3)
on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse or of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code;
(4)
on information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse or of trafficking under Section 20A.02 (Trafficking of Persons) or 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code; or
(5)
on information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the parent or person who has possession of the child is currently using a controlled substance as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, and the use constitutes an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.
(b)
An authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child under Subsection (a) on personal knowledge or information furnished by another, that has been corroborated by personal knowledge, that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the parent or person who has possession of the child has permitted the child to remain on premises used for the manufacture of methamphetamine.
(c)
An authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may not take possession of a child under Subsection (a) based solely on the opinion of a medical professional under contract with the Department of Family and Protective Services who did not conduct a physical examination of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 282 (H.B. 164), Sec. 2, eff. August 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.157, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 338 (H.B. 418), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1047 (S.B. 1578), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2021.