Tex. Fam. Code Section 232.009
Default Order
The court or Title IV-D agency shall consider the allegations of the petition for suspension to be admitted and shall render an order suspending the license of an obligor without the requirement of a hearing if the court or Title IV-D agency determines that the individual failed to respond to a notice issued under Section 232.006 (Notice) by:
(1)
requesting a hearing; or
(2)
appearing at a scheduled hearing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 420, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 89, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 61, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.