Tex. Fam. Code Section 232.003
Suspension of License
(a)
A court or the Title IV-D agency may issue an order suspending a license as provided by this chapter if an individual who is an obligor:
(1)
owes overdue child support in an amount equal to or greater than the total support due for three months under a support order;
(2)
has been provided an opportunity to make payments toward the overdue child support under a court-ordered or agreed repayment schedule; and
(3)
has failed to comply with the repayment schedule.
(b)
A court or the Title IV-D agency may issue an order suspending a license as provided by this chapter if a parent or alleged parent has failed, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with a subpoena.
(c)
A court may issue an order suspending license as provided by this chapter for an individual for whom a court has rendered an enforcement order under Chapter 157 (Enforcement) finding that the individual has failed to comply with the terms of a court order providing for the possession of or access to a child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 420, Sec. 22, 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 83, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.