Tex.
Fam. Code Section 231.303
Title Iv-d Administrative Subpoena
(a)
The Title IV-D agency of this state or another state may issue an administrative subpoena to any individual or private or public entity in this state to furnish information necessary to carry out the purposes of child support enforcement under 42 U.S.C. Section 651 et seq. or this chapter.(b)
An individual or entity receiving an administrative subpoena under this section shall comply with the subpoena. The Title IV-D agency may impose a fine in an amount not to exceed $500 on an individual or entity that fails without good cause to comply with an administrative subpoena. An alleged or presumed father or a parent who fails to comply with a subpoena without good cause may also be subject to license suspension under Chapter 232 (Suspension of License).(c)
A court may compel compliance with an administrative subpoena and with any administrative fine for failure to comply with the subpoena and may award attorney’s fees and costs to the Title IV-D agency in enforcing an administrative subpoena on proof that an individual or organization failed without good cause to comply with the subpoena.(d)
An individual or organization may not be liable in a civil action or proceeding for disclosing financial or other information to a Title IV-D agency under this section. The Title IV-D agency may disclose information in a financial record obtained from a financial institution only to the extent necessary:(1)
to establish, modify, or enforce a child support obligation; or(2)
to comply with Section 233.001 (Purpose), as added by Chapter 420, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997.
Source:
Section 231.303 — Title Iv-d Administrative Subpoena, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.231.htm#231.303
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).