Tex.
Fam. Code Section 231.109
Attorneys Representing State
(a)
Attorneys employed by the Title IV-D agency may represent this state or another state in an action brought under the authority of federal law or this chapter.(b)
The Title IV-D agency may contract with private attorneys, other private entities, or political subdivisions of the state to provide services in Title IV-D cases.(c)
The Title IV-D agency shall provide copies of all contracts entered into under this section to the Legislative Budget Board and the Governor’s Office of Budget and Planning, along with a written justification of the need for each contract, within 60 days after the execution of the contract.(d)
An attorney employed to provide Title IV-D services represents the interest of the state and not the interest of any other party. The provision of services by an attorney under this chapter does not create an attorney-client relationship between the attorney and any other party. The agency shall, at the time an application for child support services is made, inform the applicant that neither the Title IV-D agency nor any attorney who provides services under this chapter is the applicant’s attorney and that the attorney providing services under this chapter does not provide legal representation to the applicant.(e)
An attorney employed by the Title IV-D agency or as otherwise provided by this chapter may not be appointed or act as an amicus attorney or attorney ad litem for a child or another party.
Source:
Section 231.109 — Attorneys Representing State, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.231.htm#231.109
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).