Tex.
Fam. Code Section 162.304
Financial and Medical Assistance
(a)
The department shall administer a program to provide adoption assistance for eligible children and enter into adoption assistance agreements with the adoptive parents of a child as authorized by Part E of Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 673).(b)
* * *
A child for whom a subsidy is provided under Subsection (b-1) for premiums for health benefits coverage and who does not receive any other subsidy under this section is not considered to be the subject of an adoption assistance agreement for any other purpose, including for determining eligibility for the exemption from payment of tuition and fees for higher education under Section 54.367 (Exemptions for Adopted Students Formerly in Foster or Other Residential Care), Education Code.(j)
The department shall keep records necessary to evaluate the adoption assistance program’s effectiveness in encouraging and promoting the adoption of children.(1)
the first day of the month of the child’s 21st birthday if the department determines, as provided by department rules, that:(A)
the child has a mental or physical disability that warrants the continuation of that assistance;(B)
the child, or the child’s adoptive parent on behalf of the child, has applied for federal benefits under the supplemental security income program (42 U.S.C. Section 1381 et seq.), as amended; and(C)
the child’s adoptive parents are providing the child’s financial support; or(2)
if the child does not meet the requirements of Subdivision (1), the earlier of:(A)
the date the child ceases to regularly attend high school or a vocational or technical program;(B)
the date the child obtains a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate;(C)
the date the child’s adoptive parents stop providing financial support to the child; or(D)
the first day of the month of the child’s 19th birthday.(a-1)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if the department first entered into an adoption assistance agreement with a child’s adoptive parents after the child’s 16th birthday, the department shall, in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of the department, offer adoption assistance after the child’s 18th birthday to the child’s adoptive parents under an existing adoption agreement until the last day of the month of the child’s 21st birthday, provided the child is:(1)
regularly attending high school or enrolled in a program leading toward a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate;(2)
regularly attending an institution of higher education or a postsecondary vocational or technical program;(3)
participating in a program or activity that promotes, or removes barriers to, employment;(4)
employed for at least 80 hours a month; or(5)
incapable of doing any of the activities described by Subdivisions (1)-(4) due to a documented medical condition.(b)
In determining whether a child meets the requirements of Subdivision (a)(1), the department may conduct an assessment of the child’s mental or physical disability or may contract for the assessment to be conducted.(c)
* * *