Tex. Fam. Code Section 162.007
Contents of Health, Social, Educational, and Genetic History Report
(a)
The health history of the child must include information about:
(1)
the child’s health status at the time of placement;
(2)
the child’s birth, neonatal, and other medical, psychological, psychiatric, and dental history information, including to the extent known by the Department of Family and Protective Services based on the information collected under Section 264.019 (Collection and Reporting of Alcohol and Controlled Substance Statistics):
(A)
whether the child’s birth mother consumed alcohol during pregnancy; and
(B)
whether the child has been diagnosed with fetal alcohol spectrum disorder;
(3)
a record of immunizations for the child; and
(4)
the available results of medical, psychological, psychiatric, and dental examinations of the child.
(b)
The social history of the child must include information, to the extent known, about past and existing relationships between the child and the child’s siblings, parents by birth, extended family, and other persons who have had physical possession of or legal access to the child.
(c)
The educational history of the child must include, to the extent known, information about:
(1)
the enrollment and performance of the child in educational institutions;
(2)
results of educational testing and standardized tests for the child; and
(3)
special educational needs, if any, of the child.
(d)
The genetic history of the child must include a description of the child’s parents by birth and their parents, any other child born to either of the child’s parents, and extended family members and must include, to the extent the information is available, information about:
(1)
their health and medical history, including any genetic diseases and disorders;
(2)
their health status at the time of placement;
(3)
the cause of and their age at death;
(4)
their height, weight, and eye and hair color;
(5)
their nationality and ethnic background;
(6)
their general levels of educational and professional achievements, if any;
(7)
their religious backgrounds, if any;
(8)
any psychological, psychiatric, or social evaluations, including the date of the evaluation, any diagnosis, and a summary of any findings;
(9)
any criminal conviction records relating to a misdemeanor or felony classified as an offense against the person or family or public indecency or a felony violation of a statute intended to control the possession or distribution of a substance included in Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code; and
(10)
any information necessary to determine whether the child is entitled to or otherwise eligible for state or federal financial, medical, or other assistance.
(e)
The report shall include a history of physical, sexual, or emotional abuse suffered by the child, if any.
(f)
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the Department of Family and Protective Services may, in accordance with department rule, modify the form and contents of the health, social, educational, and genetic history report for a child as the department determines appropriate based on:
(1)
the relationship between the prospective adoptive parents and the child or the child’s birth family;
(2)
the provision of the child’s case record to the prospective adoptive parents; or
(3)
any other factor specified by department rule.
(g)
In this section, “fetal alcohol spectrum disorder” means any of a group of conditions that can occur in a person whose mother consumed alcohol during pregnancy.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 319 (S.B. 11), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 417 (S.B. 195), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2020.