Tex.
Fam. Code Section 157.317
Property to Which Lien Attaches
(a)
A child support lien attaches to all real and personal property not exempt under the Texas Constitution or other law, including:(1)
an account in a financial institution;(2)
a retirement plan, including an individual retirement account;(3)
the proceeds of an insurance policy, including the proceeds from a life insurance policy or annuity contract and the proceeds from the sale or assignment of life insurance or annuity benefits, a claim for compensation, or a settlement or award for the claim for compensation, due to or owned by the obligor;(4)
property seized and subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59 (Forfeiture of Contraband), Code of Criminal Procedure; and(5)
the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state.(a-1)
A lien attaches to all property owned or acquired on or after the date the lien notice or abstract of judgment is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located, with the court clerk as to property or claims in litigation, or, as to property of the obligor in the possession or control of a third party, from the date the lien notice is delivered to that party.(b)
A lien attaches to all nonhomestead real property of the obligor but does not attach to a homestead exempt under the Texas Constitution or the Property Code.
Source:
Section 157.317 — Property to Which Lien Attaches, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.157.htm#157.317
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).