Tex.
Fam. Code Section 157.167
Respondent to Pay Attorney’s Fees and Costs
(a)
If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages. Fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.(b)
If the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to any other remedy. If the court finds that the enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the child’s physical or emotional health or welfare, the fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt, but not including income withholding.(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), for good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs if the court states the reasons supporting that finding.(d)
If the court finds that the respondent is in contempt of court for failure or refusal to pay child support and that the respondent owes $20,000 or more in child support arrearages, the court may not waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs unless the court also finds that the respondent:(1)
is involuntarily unemployed or is disabled; and(2)
lacks the financial resources to pay the attorney’s fees and costs.
Source:
Section 157.167 — Respondent to Pay Attorney's Fees and Costs, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.157.htm#157.167
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).