Tex.
Fam. Code Section 153.433
Possession of or Access to Grandchild
(a)
The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if:(1)
at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent’s parental rights terminated;(2)
the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being; and(3)
the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child:(A)
has been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;(B)
has been found by a court to be incompetent;(C)
is dead; or(D)
does not have actual or court-ordered possession of or access to the child.(b)
An order granting possession of or access to a child by a grandparent that is rendered over a parent’s objections must state, with specificity that:(1)
at the time the relief was requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child had not had that parent’s parental rights terminated;(2)
the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child has overcome the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being; and(3)
the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child:(A)
has been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;(B)
has been found by a court to be incompetent;(C)
is dead; or(D)
does not have actual or court-ordered possession of or access to the child.
Source:
Section 153.433 — Possession of or Access to Grandchild, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.153.htm#153.433
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).