Tex.
Fam. Code Section 105.006
Contents of Final Order
(a)
A final order, other than in a proceeding under Chapter 161 (Termination of the Parent-child Relationship) or 162 (Adoption), must contain:(1)
the social security number and driver’s license number of each party to the suit, including the child, except that the child’s social security number or driver’s license number is not required if the child has not been assigned a social security number or driver’s license number; and(2)
each party’s current residence address, mailing address, e-mail address, home telephone number, name of employer, address of employment, and work telephone number, except as provided by Subsection (c).(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court shall order each party to inform each other party, the court that rendered the order, and the state case registry under Chapter 234 (State Case Registry, Disbursement Unit, and Directory of New Hires) of an intended change in any of the information required by this section as long as any person, as a result of the order, is under an obligation to pay child support or is entitled to possession of or access to a child. The court shall order that notice of the intended change be given at the earlier of:(1)
the 60th day before the date the party intends to make the change; or(2)
the fifth day after the date that the party knew of the change, if the party did not know or could not have known of the change in sufficient time to comply with Subdivision (1).(c)
If a court finds after notice and hearing that requiring a party to provide the information required by this section to another party is likely to cause the child or a conservator harassment, abuse, serious harm, or injury, or to subject the child or a conservator to family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), the court may:(1)
order the information not to be disclosed to another party; or(2)
render any other order the court considers necessary.(d)
An order in a suit that orders child support or possession of or access to a child must contain the following prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, capital letters, or underlined:(e)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), an order in a suit that orders child support or possession of or access to a child must also contain the following prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, capital letters, or underlined:(e-1)
An order in a suit that provides for the possession of or access to a child must contain the following prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, in capital letters, or underlined:(e-2)
An order in a suit that orders child support must contain the following prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, in capital letters, or underlined:(1)
THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CHILD OR A PERSON AFFECTED BY THE ORDER HAVE MATERIALLY AND SUBSTANTIALLY CHANGED; OR(2)
IT HAS BEEN THREE YEARS SINCE THE ORDER WAS RENDERED OR LAST MODIFIED AND THE MONTHLY AMOUNT OF THE CHILD SUPPORT AWARD UNDER THE ORDER DIFFERS BY EITHER 20 PERCENT OR $100 FROM THE AMOUNT THAT WOULD BE AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES."(f)
Except for an action in which contempt is sought, in any subsequent child support enforcement action, the court may, on a showing that diligent effort has been made to determine the location of a party, consider due process requirements for notice and service of process to be met with respect to that party on delivery of written notice to the most recent residence address, e-mail address, or address of employment filed by that party with the court and the state case registry.(g)
The Title IV-D agency shall promulgate and provide forms for a party to use in reporting to the court and the state case registry under Chapter 234 (State Case Registry, Disbursement Unit, and Directory of New Hires) the information required under this section.(h)
The court may include in a final order in a suit in which a party to the suit makes an allegation of child abuse or neglect a finding on whether the party who made the allegation knew that the allegation was false. This finding shall not constitute collateral estoppel for any criminal proceeding. The court may impose on a party found to have made a false allegation of child abuse or neglect any civil sanction permitted under law, including attorney’s fees, costs of experts, and any other costs.
Source:
Section 105.006 — Contents of Final Order, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.105.htm#105.006
(accessed May 4, 2024).