Tex.
Fam. Code Section 105.002
Jury
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a party may demand a jury trial.(b)
A party may not demand a jury trial in:(1)
a suit in which adoption is sought, including a trial on the issue of denial or revocation of consent to the adoption by the managing conservator; or(2)
a suit to adjudicate parentage under Chapter 160 (Uniform Parentage Act).(c)
In a jury trial:(1)
a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues of:(A)
the appointment of a sole managing conservator;(B)
the appointment of joint managing conservators;(C)
the appointment of a possessory conservator;(D)
the determination of which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child;(E)
the determination of whether to impose a restriction on the geographic area in which a sole managing conservator or joint managing conservator may designate the child’s primary residence; and(F)
if a restriction described by Paragraph (E) is imposed, the determination of the geographic area within which the sole managing conservator or joint managing conservator must designate the child’s primary residence; and(2)
the court may not submit to the jury questions on the issues of:(A)
support under Chapter 154 (Child Support) or Chapter 159 (Uniform Interstate Family Support Act);(B)
a specific term or condition of possession of or access to the child; or(C)
any right or duty of a conservator, other than a determination under Subdivision (1)(D), (E), or (F).
Source:
Section 105.002 — Jury, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.105.htm#105.002
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).