Tex. Est. Code Section 202.002
Circumstances Under Which Proceeding to Declare Heirship Is Authorized
A court may conduct a proceeding to declare heirship when:
(1)
a person dies intestate owning or entitled to property in this state and there has been no administration in this state of the person’s estate;
(2)
there has been a will probated in this state or elsewhere or an administration in this state of a decedent’s estate, but:
(A)
property in this state was omitted from the will or administration; or
(B)
no final disposition of property in this state has been made in the administration; or
(3)
it is necessary for the trustee of a trust holding assets for the benefit of a decedent to determine the heirs of the decedent.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.19, eff. January 1, 2014.