Tex. Election Code Section 63.0011
Statement of Residence Required
(a)
Before a voter may be accepted for voting, an election officer shall ask the voter if the voter’s residence address on the precinct list of registered voters is current and whether the voter has changed residence within the county. If the voter’s address is omitted from the precinct list under Section 18.005 (Form and Contents of List)(c), the officer shall ask the voter if the voter’s residence, if listed, on identification presented by the voter under Section 63.001 (Regular Procedure for Accepting Voter)(b) is current and whether the voter has changed residence within the county.
(b)
If the voter’s residence address is not current because the voter has changed residence within the county, the voter may vote, if otherwise eligible, in the election precinct in which the voter is registered if the voter resides in the county in which the voter is registered and, if applicable:
(1)
resides in the political subdivision served by the authority ordering the election if the political subdivision is other than the county; or
(2)
resides in the territory covered by the election in a less-than-countywide election ordered by the governor or a county authority.
(c)
Before being accepted for voting, the voter must execute and submit to an election officer a statement including:
(1)
a statement that the voter satisfies the applicable residence requirements prescribed by Subsection (b);
(2)
all of the information that a person must include in an application to register to vote under Section 13.002 (Application Required); and
(3)
the date the statement is submitted to the election officer.
(c-1)
The statement described by Subsection (c) must include a field for the voter to enter the voter’s current county of residence.
(d)
The voter registrar shall provide to the general custodian of election records a sufficient number of statements of residence for use in each election.
(e)
The voter registrar shall retain each statement of residence on file with the voter’s voter registration application.
(f)
Information included on a statement of residence under Subsection (c)(2) is subject to Section 13.004 (Recording and Disclosure of Certain Information by Registrar)(c).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 594 (H.B. 41), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 927 (H.B. 3069), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123 (S.B. 14), Sec. 10, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2021.