Tex.
Election Code Section 32.054
Ineligibility of Employee or Relative of Candidate
(a)
A person is ineligible to serve as an election judge or clerk in an election if the person is employed by or related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code, to an opposed candidate for a public office or a party office in any precinct in which the office appears on the ballot. For purposes of this subsection, a candidate whose name appears on the ballot is not considered to be opposed by a write-in candidate other than a declared write-in candidate under Chapter 146 (Write-in Candidate).(b)
For purposes of this section, a person is employed by a candidate if:(1)
the candidate is an owner or officer of a business entity by which the person is employed;(2)
the candidate is an officer of a governmental department or agency by which the person is employed; or(3)
the person is under the candidate’s supervision in public or private employment.(c)
In this section, “candidate” means a person who has taken affirmative action, as described by the law regulating political funds and campaigns, for the purpose of gaining nomination or election.(d)
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a person employed by a county solely as an early voting clerk appointed under Chapter 83 (Officer Conducting Early Voting) is not employed by a candidate for purposes of this section.
Source:
Section 32.054 — Ineligibility of Employee or Relative of Candidate, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.32.htm#32.054
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).