Tex.
Election Code Section 255.006
Misleading Use of Office Title
(a)
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and prudent person that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the agreement is made.(b)
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the representation is made.(c)
For purposes of this section, a person represents that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold if:(1)
the candidate does not hold the office that the candidate seeks; and(2)
the political advertising or campaign communication states the public office sought but does not include the word “for” in a type size that is at least one-half the type size used for the name of the office to clarify that the candidate does not hold that office.(d)
A person other than an officeholder commits an offense if the person knowingly uses a representation of the state seal in political advertising.(e)
An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Source:
Section 255.006 — Misleading Use of Office Title, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.255.htm#255.006
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).