Tex. Election Code Section 255.004
True Source of Communication
(a)
A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising that purports to emanate from a source other than its true source.
(b)
A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.
(c)
An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)
A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election:
(1)
creates a deep fake video; and
(2)
causes the deep fake video to be published or distributed within 30 days of an election.
(e)
In this section, “deep fake video” means a video, created with the intent to deceive, that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1339 (S.B. 751), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.