Tex. Election Code Section 141.038
Refund of Filing Fee
(a)
A filing fee paid in connection with a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot shall be refunded to the candidate or to the candidate’s estate, as appropriate, if before the date of the election for which the application is made:
(1)
the candidate dies;
(2)
the candidate is declared ineligible; or
(3)
the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is determined not to comply with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the ballot.
(b)
A claim for a refund of a filing fee must be presented to the authority with whom the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is filed.
(c)
A filing fee may not be refunded except as provided by this section.
(d)
The refunding of filing fees for home-rule city offices may be regulated by the city charter, and those regulations supersede this section to the extent of any conflict.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.08, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 93, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.