Tex. Election Code Section 141.034
Limitation on Challenge of Application
(a)
An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the 50th day before the date of the election for which the application is made.
(b)
This section does not apply to a determination of a candidate’s eligibility.
(c)
A challenge must state with specificity how the application does not comply with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure. The authority’s review of the challenge is limited to the specific items challenged and any response filed with the authority by the challenged candidate.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.07, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.57; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 55, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 95 (S.B. 44), Sec. 2, eff. May 23, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 77, eff. September 1, 2021.