Tex.
Educ. Code Section 54.5062
Student Fees Advisory Committee; the University of Houston System
(a)
A student fees advisory committee is established at each component institution of the University of Houston System to advise the board of regents, presidents, and administration of the University of Houston System on the type, level, and expenditure of compulsory fees for student services collected at each component institution of the system under Section 54.5061 (Student Services Fees; the University of Houston System) of this code. Each committee is composed of nine members.(b)
Five of the members of each student fees advisory committee shall be student members. The student members shall be generally representative of the student body and be enrolled in not less than six semester hours at the university. If a student government exists, the student members shall be selected by the student government of the university. The student members shall be selected and designated as appropriate so that three members of the committee are serving terms of two years, and two members are serving terms of one year. If a student government does not exist, the students shall be elected by the students enrolled in the university. At each election, the appropriate number of students shall be elected for terms of appropriate length so that three are serving terms of two years, and two are serving terms of one year. Candidates shall file for either a one-year or a two-year position.(c)
The four remaining members of the student fees advisory committee shall be appointed by the president of the university and shall be generally representative of the total university community. Each member appointed by the president serves for a term of one year but may be reappointed.(d)
A student member who ceases to be a student may not continue to hold a student membership position. If a student vacancy occurs, the student government shall appoint a new member to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. In the absence of student government or if the vacancy is in a position appointed by the president, the president of the university shall appoint a new member to serve for the remainder of the term.(e)
The committee shall conduct appropriate inquiry into the type, level, and expenditure of any compulsory fees to be charged under Section 54.5061 (Student Services Fees; the University of Houston System) of this code and into the expenditure of money generated from those fees. The committee shall then meet with appropriate members of the university administration to submit a report recommending the type, level, and expenditure of compulsory fees to be charged to students in the academic year beginning with the following fall semester.(f)
The president shall duly consider the recommendations of the student fees advisory committee during the annual budgetary process. If the president’s recommendations to the board of regents are substantially different from those of the student fees advisory committee, the administration shall so notify the student fees advisory committee. Such notification shall be in sufficient time for the committee to request an appearance at the board of regents meeting during which the president’s recommendations will be considered. The administration shall provide to a student member designated by the student members of the committee, on that student member’s request, the most recent and complete recommendations of the president to the board.(b)
In addition to the fee authorized under Subsection (a) of this section, the Board of Regents of The Texas A&M University System may levy and collect from each student registered at Prairie View A&M University a supplemental group hospital and medical services fee not to exceed $30 for each regular semester and not to exceed $12.50 for each term of the summer session. The supplemental group hospital and medical services fee may not be levied unless the levy of the fee has been approved by a majority vote of the students registered at Prairie View A&M University participating in a general election called for that purpose.(c)
A fee levied under this section at a component institution of The Texas A&M University System may be used only to provide hospital or other medical services to students registered at that component institution.(d)
If, in an academic year, the total compulsory fee charged under this section is more than 10 percent higher than the compulsory fee charged under this section for the previous academic year, the increase does not take effect unless the increase is approved by a majority vote of the students voting in an election held for that purpose.(e)
If, in an academic year, the total compulsory fee charged under this section is proposed to be increased by an amount less than 10 percent over that charged in the previous academic year, the Board of Regents of The Texas A&M University System may, in lieu of an election, hold a public meeting on the increase prior to its taking effect in which students have the opportunity to comment.(f)
An election under this section must also permit the students to vote on whether hospital and medical services should be provided to students at the institution by the institution or by a private entity. The vote by the students on the responsibility for provision of hospital and medical services to students at the institution is not binding on the institution.
Source:
Section 54.5062 — Student Fees Advisory Committee; the University of Houston System, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ED/htm/ED.54.htm#54.5062
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).