Tex. Educ. Code Section 54.341
Veterans and Other Military Personnel; Dependents
(a)
The governing board of each institution of higher education shall exempt the following persons from the payment of tuition, dues, fees, and other required charges, including fees for correspondence courses but excluding general deposit fees, student services fees, and any fees or charges for lodging, board, or clo
* * *
To qualify for an exemption under Subsection (a-2) or (b), the spouse or child must be classified as a resident under Subchapter B on the date of the spouse’s or child’s registration.
(b-2)
Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161, Sec. 4.009, eff. September 1, 2013.
(c)
A person may not receive exemptions provided for by this section for more than a cumulative total of 150 credit hours.
(d)
The governing board of each institution of higher education granting an exemption under this section shall require each applicant claiming the exemption to submit to the institution, in the form and manner prescribed by the Texas Veterans Commission for purposes of this section under Section 434.0079 (Duties Regarding Certain Tuition and Fee Exemptions for Veterans and Family Members)(b), Government Code, an application for the exemption and necessary evidence that the applicant qualifies for the exemption not later than the last class date of the semester or term to which the exemption applies, except that the governing board may encourage the submission of an application and evidence by the official day of record for the semester or term to which the exemption applies on which the institution must determine the enrollment that is reported to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(e)
The exemption from tuition, fees, and other charges provided for by this section does not apply to a person who at the time of registration is entitled to receive educational benefits under federal legislation that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees if the value of those benefits received in a semester or other term is equal to or exceeds the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term. If the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other term does not equal or exceed the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term, the person is entitled to receive both those federal benefits and the exemption in the same semester or other term. The combined amount of the federal benefit that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees plus the amount of the exemption received in a semester or other term may not exceed the cost of tuition and fees for that semester or other term.
(e-1)
A person may not receive an exemption under this section if the person is in default on a loan made or guaranteed for educational purposes by the State of Texas.
(f)
* * *
The governing board of each institution of higher education shall electronically report to the Texas Veterans Commission the information required by Section 434.00791 (Electronic System to Monitor Tuition Exemptions for Veterans and Family Members), Government Code, relating to each individual receiving an exemption from fees and charges under Subsection (a), (a-2), (b), or (k). The institution shall report the information not later than January 31 of each year for the fall semester, June 30 of each year for the spring semester, and September 30 of each year for the summer session.
(i)
The Texas Veterans Commission may adopt rules to provide for the efficient and uniform application of this section. In developing rules under this subsection, the commission shall consult with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and institutions of higher education.
(j)
In determining whether to admit a person to any certificate program or any baccalaureate, graduate, postgraduate, or professional degree program, an institution of higher education may not consider the fact that the person is eligible for an exemption under this section.
(k)
The Texas Veterans Commission by rule shall prescribe procedures to allow:
(1)
a person who becomes eligible for an exemption provided by Subsection (a) to waive the person’s right to any unused portion of the number of cumulative credit hours for which the person could receive the exemption and assign the exemption for the unused portion of those credit hours to a child of the person; and
(2)
* * *
The Texas Veterans Commission by rule shall prescribe procedures by which a child assigned an exemption under Subsection (k) who suffered from a severe illness or other debilitating condition that affected the child’s ability to use the exemption before reaching the age described by Subsection (l)(3) may be granted additional time to use the exemption corresponding to the time the child was unable to use the exemption because of the illness or condition.
(o)
The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and the Texas Veterans Commission shall coordinate to provide each respective agency with any information required to ensure the proper administration of this section and the proper execution of each agency’s statutory responsibilities concerning this section.
Reenacted, redesignated and amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 359 (S.B. 32), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 4.009, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1193 (S.B. 1158), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.