Tex. Educ. Code Section 48.104
Compensatory Education Allotment
(a)
For each student who does not have a disability and resides in a residential placement facility in a district in which the student’s parent or legal guardian does not reside, a district is entitled to an annual allotment equal to the basic allotment multiplied by 0.2 or, if the student is educationally disadvantaged, 0.275. For ea
* * *
The commissioner shall adopt rules for the method of determining the number of students who qualify for an allotment under this section at a campus that participates in the Community Eligibility Provision administered by the United States Department of Agriculture, as provided by the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 (Pub. L. No. 111-296).
(j-1)
In addition to other purposes for which funds allocated under this section may be used, those funds may also be used to:
(1)
provide child-care services or assistance with child-care expenses for students at risk of dropping out of school, as described by Section 29.081 (Compensatory, Intensive, and Accelerated Instruction)(d)(5);
(2)
pay the costs associated with services provided through a life skills program in accordance with Sections 29.085 (Life Skills Program for Student Parents)(b)(1) and (3)-(7);
(3)
pay costs for services provided by an instructional coach to raise student achievement at a campus in which educationally disadvantaged students are enrolled; or
(4)
pay expenses related to reducing the dropout rate and increasing the rate of high school completion, including expenses related to:
(A)
duties performed by attendance officers to support educationally disadvantaged students; and
(B)
programs that build skills related to managing emotions, establishing and maintaining positive relationships, and making responsible decisions.
(k)
At least 55 percent of the funds allocated under this section must be used to:
(1)
fund supplemental programs and services, including services provided by an instructional coach, designed to eliminate any disparity in performance on assessment instruments administered under Subchapter B (Essential Skills and Knowledge), Chapter 39 (Public School System Accountability), or disparity in the rates of high school completion between:
(A)
students who are educationally disadvantaged and students who are not educationally disadvantaged; and
(B)
students at risk of dropping out of school, as defined by Section 29.081 (Compensatory, Intensive, and Accelerated Instruction), and all other students; or
(2)
support a program eligible under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as provided by Pub. L. No. 103-382 and its subsequent amendments, and by federal regulations implementing that Act.
(l)
The commissioner shall adopt rules regarding the use of funds described by Subsection (k). The rules:
(1)
must:
(A)
permit a school district to use those funds for programs and services that reflect the needs of students at each campus in the district; and
(B)
provide for streamlined reporting on the use of those funds; and
(2)
may not prohibit the use of those funds for any purpose for which the use of those funds was authorized under former Section 42.152 as that section existed on September 1, 2018.
(m)
The State Board of Education shall adopt rules requiring a report on the use of funds under Subsection (k) as part of the annual audit under Section 44.008 (Annual Audit; Report) and shall develop minimum requirements for that report.
(n)
The commissioner annually shall review each report required under Subsection (m) for the preceding school year and:
(1)
identify each school district that was not in compliance with Subsection (k) during that school year; and
(2)
provide each district identified under Subdivision (1) a reasonable opportunity to comply with Subsection (k).
(o)
The commissioner, in the year following a determination under Subsection (n) that a school district was not in compliance with Subsection (k) for the 2021-2022 school year or a subsequent school year, shall withhold from the district’s foundation school fund payment an amount equal to the amount of compensatory education funds the commissioner determines were not used in compliance with Subsection (k). The commissioner shall release to a district funds withheld under this subsection when the district provides to the commissioner a detailed plan to spend those funds in compliance with Subsection (k). In determining whether a school district is subject to the withholding of funding required under this subsection, the commissioner may consider the district’s average use of funds for the three preceding school years.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1071, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 1.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 725, Sec. 11, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1156, Sec. 4, 12, eff; Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 253, Sec. 1, eff. sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 57, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 6.009, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(17), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1204 (H.B. 1609), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 52, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 53, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 105(a)(6), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 57.12, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1250 (H.B. 1305), Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2015.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 42.152 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.028, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 806 (H.B. 1525), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2021.