Tex. Educ. Code Section 45.111
Certificates of Indebtedness; Issuance by Certain School and Junior College Districts
(a)
Any school district, including a junior college district, situated in a county with a population of 200,000 or more may issue interest-bearing certificates of indebtedness to provide funds for erecting or equipping school buildings in the boundaries of the district or refinancin
* * *
Except if issued in exchange for certificates outstanding as provided by Subsection (i), the certificates shall be sold for cash at not less than the face or par value plus accrued interest. The proceeds shall be applied for the purpose for which the certificates were issued, except that all accrued interest and premium received, if any, shall be deposited in the interest and sinking fund established for the payment of the obligations. The cost of issuing the obligations, including attorneys’, printing, and fiscal fees, may be paid from the proceeds, except if certificates are sold under Subsection (i).
(h)
The certificates, including interest whether issued in coupon or registered form, are securities within the meaning of Chapter 8 (Security Instruments), Business & Commerce Code, and that chapter applies to the certificates after their approval by the attorney general and registration by the comptroller.
(i)
Each governing body may refund or refinance outstanding certificates by issuing new interest-bearing certificates within the limitations and conditions provided in this section. The new certificates shall be issued and delivered in lieu of and on surrender to the comptroller and the cancellation of the obligations being refunded, and the comptroller shall register the new certificates and deliver them in accordance with the order authorizing their issuance. The new certificates may be issued in accordance with Subchapter A (Definitions), Chapter 1207 (Refunding Bonds), Government Code, and delivered in accordance with Subchapter B or C of that chapter.
(j)
A certified copy of all proceedings relating to the authorization of the certificates shall be submitted to the attorney general.
(k)
Certificates issued under this section are an indebtedness of the school district issuing them, but the holder of a certificate does not have the right to demand payment out of any fund other than those pledged to its payment. If the boundary lines of any issuing district are changed while the certificates remain outstanding, the indebtedness shall be adjusted or assumed as provided under general law for the adjustment of bond indebtedness payable from taxation.
(l)
For purposes of this section, the governing body of a common school district is the commissioners court of the county having administrative jurisdiction. The governing body of an independent school district, a rural high school district, or a junior college district is its board of trustees, and the governing body of a municipally controlled school district is the city or town council or commission. Certificates shall be authorized by order of the governing body of the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.213, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.